21folds-logo-ne_57962707 (1)

IMPORTANT 21folds info

Thank you for visiting 21 Folds. These terms and conditions govern your use of the site and purchase of the goods and services from this site. Please read these terms and conditions carefully before agreeing to a purchase and using this site. By accessing the site and/or placing an order, you signify your agreement to be bound by these conditions and you consent to us using your information in accordance with our privacy policy. 

Payment

All prices quoted on the website are retail, displayed in ZAR and exclude the cost of delivery. Although we try to ensure all our prices displayed on our website are accurate, errors may sometimes occur. If we discover an error in the price of an item you have ordered we will contact you as soon as possible.
Any information provided by you is securely stored on our server. No payment information (e.g. credit card details) is retained by our server, all card payments are processed through YOCO and any information provided on the YOCO payment page will fall under their privacy policy https://www.yoco.co.za/za/terms/privacy-and-app/

Delivery

Every single piece is handmade therefore delivery times may vary. As soon as your order is completed you will receive an email regarding your delivery information. All deliveries are sent with a tracking number. If you wish to receive your order for a specific date or in a rush please don't hesitate to ask, we will always try to oblige. We cannot accept liability if the goods do not arrive within the delivery times stated. Most orders are sent out within 24 - 42 hours.


Disclaimer & Liability

21folds.com provides a general description of the nature of the goods. We endeavour to ensure that all descriptions and photographs of the items on the website provided to you by us are accurate. We are aware that with photographs it is impossible to create an exact image of the piece that you might receive. All items created by us are hand-crafted from an ever-changing selection of paper and patterns. In fact, we urge our customers to enjoy the unique set they receive, as there is unlikely to be any other like them. Please note that due to variations in some computer/phone screens and monitors, there may be differences in the colour on screen versus the actual piece. Due to the handmade nature of the pieces, they may feature slight inconsistencies and imperfections. This does not affect the functionality of the pieces in any way. No two pieces are alike as the size of the paper and the folds always take on a different form when we create. Each piece is truly unique. We love the unpredictable beauty that each fold reveals in a piece, and we believe you will love whatever part of the pattern is revealed in your piece, because it is uniquely yours. We use a small 3cm to 4cm section of the traditional 15cm square Kami paper for each piece. Due to the variation and placement of the print on the paper, the final product can vary significantly from piece to piece depending on the section of paper used. 21 Folds reserves the right to remove any items listed in the website for sale, to change designs, technical specifications or alter prices without prior notice. The site may contain direct links or hyperlinks to websites that are maintained by third parties. When utilising such a link, you are leaving our site; therefore, 21folds.com has no control over, does not endorse, and rejects firmly all and any liability and is not liable for damages and costs incurred by the user, the quality, operation, reliability, compliance with laws, ethics, business practices, nor content of such third party websites, or for any product or service advertised or provided therein. 

Copyright

No unauthorised images are to be removed without consent from the company. Carmen Esterhuizen & her family are the sole owners of all intellectual property rights to this site and its contents, including, but not limited to, copyright protection for all content, including the design, layout, graphics, photos, format, and other visual or electronic elements of the site. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use the site content in any way, other than that as may be intended and stated within the relevant part of the site. If you wish to use any part of this site for the purpose of art or education please first seek permission from Carmen Esterhuizen. 


POPIA

 By viewing this website you hereby acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted the following Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) disclaimer. 21folds shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act (often called the POPI Act or POPIA)


We use your information to communicate and request required information from the User

-To provide a service to the user, as requested by the user

-To authenticate the user and marketing content provided by the User

-To compile non-personal statistical information about business marketing strategies

Whenever you use the 21folds.com website or use one of the services or facilities offered by us via our platform, we will collect your personal information.


The information we maintain concerning our clients is stored electronically offline that have built-in safeguards to ensure its privacy and confidentiality.


21fodls accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, special or consequential) and/or expenses of any nature whatsoever which may arise as a result of, or which may be attributable directly or indirectly from information made available on these pages or links, or actions or transaction resulting therefrom.


Should you request services or sales from 21folds.com you hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in regard to all proceedings, actions, applications or the like instituted by each party against the other, and in any way arising from any stated terms and conditions.